We understand that your privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secured. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”). This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by Kraken Eliquid Flavourings.

When you visit the Kraken Eliquid Flavourings web site ("http://www.krakeneliquid.com"). we want you to be assured that we make every effort to respect your personal privacy.

Who are we

Kraken Eliquids/Kraken Eliquid Flavourings is a trading name of JL Maitland

JL Maitland is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Kraken”,, “Kraken Eliquids”, “Kraken Eliquid Flavourings” “krakeneliquids.com”, “we” and “our” in this privacy notice.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What sorts of information do we hold

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data:

·         Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, postal, billing addresses and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

·         Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, purchases, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);

·         Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;

·         Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device's make and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our Services. For example, we try to identify when and how you use our websites and stores.

·         Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don't open them or don't click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our Services.

 Links to other websites

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you 'like', 'share' or review our Services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

·         Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

o    apply for our products or services;

o    create an account on our website;

o    subscribe to our service or publications;

o    request marketing to be sent to you;

o    enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

o    give us some feedback.

·         Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

·         Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

o    Technical Data from  analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

o    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal.

o    Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How do we use your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·         Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type Of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer

a - Identity

b - contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

a - Manage payments, fees, charges & refunds

b - collect money owed to us

a - identity

b - contact

c - financial

d - transaction

e - marketing & communication

a - performance of a contract with you

b - Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

a - Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b - asking you to leave a review or take a survey

a - identity

b - contact

c - profile

d - marketing & communication

a - performance of a contract with you

b - Necessary for our legitimate interests

c - Necessary to comply with legal obligations

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

a - identity

b - contact

c - technical

a - Necessary for our legitimate interests

b - Necessary to comply with legal obligations

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

a - identity

b - contact

c - profile

d - usage

e - marketing and communications

f - technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

a - technical

b - usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

a - identity

b - contact

c - technical

d - usage

e - profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests